East Suffolk Business & Community Awards Finalists Announced

The Finalists have been confirmed for the 2019 East Suffolk Business & Community Awards. These awards recognise and celebrate the hard work and successes of the groups, individuals and businesses within the East Suffolk community. 

The winners will be announced at the Awards Dinner on 3rd October at The Hangar, Milsoms Kesgrave Hall.

The finalists are:

New Business of the Year sponsored by Ufford Park, Woodbridge

  • Magnus PR
  • Jojo’s Kitchen & Bar
  • Sir & Co

Business Growth Award sponsored by Riduna Park

  • Hearing Care Centre Ltd.
  • Heavenly Hair & Amaya Spa
  • Suffolk Canine Creche

Customer Focus Award sponsored by Chicane Voice & Data

  • Suffolk Canine Creche
  • Deben Travel Ltd.
  • David Button Independent Funeral Directors

Encouraging Tourism sponsored by The Suffolk Coast & East Suffolk Means Business

  • First Light Festival
  • Choose Woodbridge
  • Nearly Festival

Services to the community (Group) sponsored by Places Leisure

  • Suffolk Family Carers
  • Waveney Enterprises Craft Workshop
  • Muncheon Mingle Inter-generational Events

Services to the community (Individual) sponsored by Suffolk Coastal Norse

  • Julie Hedge
  • Melanie Lord
  • Richard Broom

Club of the Year sponsored by David Button Independent Funeral Directors

  • Woodbridge Tennis Club
  • Woodbridge Rugby Club
  • Kesgrave Cricket Club

Great Idea Award sponsored by SuffolkWire

  • Access Community Trust
  • The Ron Harrod Foundation
  • Student Life

Health & Wellbeing sponsored by East Suffolk Council

  • Student Life
  • Level 2 Youth Project
  • Suffolk Family Carers

People Development sponsored by East Suffolk Council

  • Student Life
  • Coastal Leisure Learning CIC
  • Framlingham College

Team of the Year sponsored by Ian Culf Roofer & Builder

  • Suffolk Family Carers 
  • Realise Futures BBO Employment Team
  • Friends of St Mary’s Primary School

Science, Technology, Engineering & Maths Award (STEM) sponsored by EDF Energy

  • SimpleClick
  • Coderus
  • Chicane Voice & Data

Councillor Letitia Smith, cabinet member for Communities, Leisure and Tourism says of the awards; “The awards are a great opportunity for us to recognise and celebrate the hard working local groups, individuals and businesses who are making a real difference in our communities. As always, the standard of nominees was very high and all those nominated should be extremely proud of their achievements.”

Sponsor and Judge Nikki Rousseau, Community Relations Manager at Sizewell B, said: “EDF Energy is delighted to support the East Suffolk Business and Communities Awards again this year.  The STEM Award recognises those that are driving the advancement or application of Science, Technology, Engineering and Maths which is an area at the heart of EDF Energy’s business making it a perfect fit for our company.”

Sponsor and Judge, Debbie Ratcliffe from Ufford Park, added; “Having been a judge for the past three years, I am always very impressed by the high-standard of entries; from the more well-known larger companies, to the smaller businesses and individuals. This year is the first year entries have opened up to the whole of East Suffolk and so it was fantastic to read about some of the great things that are happening throughout the east coast.

“Judging is never as easy as it sounds and with such a large amount of entries this year, it was extremely difficult for us judges to pick out a winner for each category.”

Comments are closed.